For Submission to: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA)
[…] (Legal Information Institute, FMCSA)
B. The OP-1 application underscores sworn compliance and truthfulness
FMCSA’s Form OP-1 (Application for Motor Property Carrier and Broker Authority) includes
(i) an Applicant’s Oath signed under penalty of perjury, and
(ii) applicant certifications (e.g., for certain categories) acknowledging the duty to comply with pertinent statutory and regulatory requirements.
While the form’s specific certifications vary by applicant type, the statutory compliance obligation for brokers arises directly from 49 U.S.C. § 13904. (Legal Information Institute)
C. Transparency and records: 49 C.F.R. § 371.3
FMCSA’s broker record-keeping rule requires maintaining and making available records of each transaction; importantly, “[e]ach party to a brokered transaction has the right to review the record of the transaction”. These are not new concepts—they are core compliance duties that deter abuse and facilitate accountability. (Legal Information Institute)
Recent attempts to dilute § 371.3 have been rejected.